Our Organisation Structure

Download the department's organisation chart (effective from 1 November 2016) or view the structure below.

Minister for Industry Innovation and Science
The Hon Greg Hunt MP
Assistant Minister for Industry Innovation and Science
The Hon Craig Laundy MP
Minister for Resources and Northern Australia
Senator the Hon Matthew Canavan

 

Secretary
Glenys Beauchamp
Deputy Secretary - Sue Weston
Questacon
Professor Graham Durant
Kate Driver
Science & Commercialisation Policy
Jane Urquhart
Corporate
Michael Schwager
Chief Operating Officer

NMI

CEO and
Chief Metrologist

Dr Peter Fisk

Deputy CEO
Dr Bruce Warrington
(A/g)

Physical Metrology
Dr Jan Herrmann
(A/g)

Analytical Services
James Roberts

Chemical and
Biological Metrology

Dr Lindsey Mackay

Legal Metrology
Bill Loizides

Science Policy
Gino Grassia
Finance
Brad Medland CFO
Commercialisation Policy
David Wilson
Finance & Facilities
Robert Twomey
Science Agencies Governance
Clare McLaughlin
Network Divisional Support
Sam White
SKA Project
David Luchetti
Communications
Virginia Cook
  Legal, Audit & Assurance
Margaret Tregurtha
  People & Planning
Natalie Marsh
AAO
Professor Warrick Couch
Neville Legg
  Shared Services
Katherine Harman
    Ministerial Liaison Office
Ag Deputy Secretary - David Hazlehurst
Digital Strategy & Operations
Matt Boyley CIO
AusIndustry National Innovation and Science Agenda Delivery Unit
Garry Fleming
Innovation Programmes
Peter Chesworth
Business Services
Chris Butler
Enabling Services
Brian Schumacher
Accelerating Commercialisation & Innovation Connections
Joanne Mulder
Programme Design & Business Grants Hub
Lisa Peterson
 
Departmental Services
Neil Kinsella
Business Management
Frank Tonkin (A/g)
Single Business Service & CRC Programmes
Steve Stirling
 
Business Services
Clive Rossiter
R&D Tax Incentive
Sarah Clough
Community, Small Business & International Science Programmes
Gene McGlynn
 
Government Services
Stafford Cooper (A/g)
Centre for Defence Industry Capability
Andrew Garth
Industry, Structural Adjustment & Science Programmes
Jayne Facey
 
Strategy & Engagement
Narelle Luchetti (A/g)
  State and Territory Network
VIC-Lisa Hind
NSW-Aapo Skorulis

BizLab
Janna McCann
Reports directly to David Hazlehurst

Ag Deputy Secretary - Mike Lawson
Portfolio Policy and Innovation Strategy
Chris Locke
Economic & Analytical Services
Mark Cully
Chief Economist
Resources
Bruce Wilson
Industry Growth
Trevor Power

Anti Dumping Commission

Dale Seymour
Commissioner

Investigations
Paul Sexton

Economic and Strategic Services
Annette Weier

Strategic Policy & Digital Economy
Anthea Long

Insights & Evaluation
TBC

Offshore Resources
Marie Illman (A/g)
(Lisa Schofield)
Food, Chemicals & Business Facilitation
Terry Moore
Business Simplification
Louise Talbot
Economic Advice Service
Tim Bradley
Coal & Mineral Productivity
Paul Trotman
Industry Transition
Anne Byrne
Trade & International
Martin Squire

Department’s Overseas Counsellor Network
Data Management & Analytics Taskforce
Andrew Lalor
Uranium & R&E International
Michael Sheldrick
Growth Centres
David Lawrence
 
Business Tax & Finance
Wayne Calder
  National Offshore Petroleum Titles Administrator
Graeme Waters
Advanced Technologies
Gary Richards

Australian Industry Participation
Office of Northern Australia
Mark Coffey
IP Australia
Patricia Kelly
Director General
Geoscience Australia
Dr Chris Pigram
CEO

Portfolio Corporate Commonwealth Entities

Commonwealth Scientific & Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO)
Dr Larry Marshall Chief Executive
Australian Institute of Marine Science (AIMS)
John Gunn CEO
Australian Nuclear Science & Technology Organisation (ANSTO)
Dr Adi Paterson CEO
National Offshore Petroleum Safety & Environmental Management Authority (NOPSEMA)
Stuart Smith CEO
Northern Australia Infrastructure Facility (NAIF)
Laurie Walker CEO

Other portfolio bodies

Office of Innovation and Science Australia
CEO: TBA   Advisor: Ann Bray
Office of the Chief Scientist
Dr Alan Finkel Chief Scientist
COAG Australian Building Codes Board
Neil Savery