Subscribe for Updates

If you would like to receive the latest update from the Office of the Chief Economist direct to your inbox please register your interest below.

Name *
Business/Organisation *
Type of Business/Organisation *
Email address *
Where are you located? *
Topic of Interest *
Agree to privacy statement *
By selecting ‘Yes' you have read and agreed to the privacy statement (provided below) of supplying your contact information in the registration form.

Collapsed - Privacy Collection Statement

The Department of Industry and Science (the Department) is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) outlined in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) which regulates how entities may collect, use, disclose and store personal information.

The Department will collect from any survey you complete your personal information including your name, email address, telephone number, location, the name of your employer/ business, your topics of interest, and your comments and opinions.

Your personal information is being collected by the Department to create a register and/or mailing list of persons interested in receiving further information and communications regarding selected topics of interest from the Office of the Chief Economist.  Your comments and opinions will also be used to improve the services we offer including, but not limited to, the development of publications and events produced by the Office of the Chief Economist.

Your personal information may be disclosed to departmental staff and staff members of the Minister’s Office for the purposes of improving our stakeholder and customer service and to facilitate the Office’s research and events.  The information that you provide to us may also be aggregated and de-identified for the purposes of disclosure to staff of other Commonwealth, State/Territory government agencies and ministerial offices  to assist them in the performance of their services, research and events.

Your personal information collected will be stored and held in accordance with the Department’s obligations under the Archives Act 1983 (Cth) and will only be used and disclosed as set out above or with your consent (except where authorised or required by law). For further information, please refer to the Department’s Privacy Policy.

Note: information provided to other agencies and ministerial offices will be ‘aggregated and de-identified’ prior to disclosure.  This is to ensure compliance with our obligations relating to the disclosure of information under APP 6 and the security of personal information no longer required under APP 11.

Share this Page